top of page

District Science Day 2024- Results

On March 16th, District Science Day 2024 was held at Columbus State Community College! At this competition, students from all over Franklin County can come and present their STEM projects. 19 of our students from our school attended and presented their projects to judges.


It was a great opportunity to take so many projects to this competition this year!


Please congratulate all of these students for competing when you see them around both buildings!!!


Here are the results!:


Robotics and Intelligent Machines (ROBO), 11th grade, Aasiyah Abdullah: Superior

Microbiology (MCRO), 10th grade, Abena Bonna: Excellent


Behavioral and Social Sciences (BEHA),11th grade, Barsha Rasaily: Excellent

Behavioral and Social Sciences (BEHA), 10th grade, Blessing Gyimah: Superior


Robotics and Intelligent Machines (ROBO), 12th grade, Daunte Notoma: Excellent

Biomedical and Health Sciences (BMED), 10th grade, Emerald Burgess: Excellent


Materials Science (MATS), 10th grade, Golden Ntim Gyakari: Excellent

Earth and Environmental Sciences (EAEV), 10th grade, Hibaaq Ali: Superior


Robotics and Intelligent Machines (ROBO), 12th grade, Jereacia Chnadler: Excellent

Behavioral and Social Sciences (BEHA), 10th grade, Jourden Fultz: Superior


Earth and Environmental Sciences (EAEV), 9th grade, Layla Ali: Excellent Microbiology (MCRO), 10th grade, Lois Agyeman-Dua: Superior


Plant Sciences (PLNT), 10th grade, Makayla Salukele: Excellent

Chemistry (CHEM), 10th grade, Najat Ajisafe: Excellent


Earth and Environmental Sciences (EAEV), 10th grade, Nasiba Ibrahim: Excellent

Materials Science (MATS), 12th grade, Omar Elmi: Excellent


Physics and Astronomy (PHYS), 12th grade, Sadik Ahmed: Excellent

Biomedical and Health Sciences (BMED), 10th grade, Temiloluwa Afowowe: Excellent

Earth and Environmental Sciences (EAEV), 12th grade, Zaynab Abdullah: Superior



Those who received a "superior" ranking and means they are qualified to submit their project to State Science Day.

Please give these students extra congratulations! It is tough to receive a superior ranking at District Science Day due to them wanting the best projects to move on to the States!


Additionally, Aasiyah Abdullah received a Sponsored Award- Governor's Thomas Edison Award for Excellence on Information Science & Technology Research from the Ohio Development Services Agency!!!


And lastly let's thank Ms.V, Ms.Tahir, Mr.Aytekin, and Mr.Pilak for all the support during the event.



Comments


bottom of page